?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

TV!!

Our 21 year old, 27" Sony Trinitron decided to take a hike yesterday. We were watching news channels from the morning and at around 2030ish we heard one phat followed by another phat and a burnt smell....

The TV powers on, but no picture. It has been having its problems for the last couple of years now, we've decided its time to get a new one.

Any suggestions? :)

PS : I was looking at Sony India's website & noticed a boo-boo. Apparently, today is 27 December, 104. Heh

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
reethika
Dec. 27th, 2004 05:36 am (UTC)
LG's 29" Flatron is pretty good. But in comparison to Sony, LG is okay okay.
code_martial
Dec. 27th, 2004 11:10 am (UTC)
In CRTs, LG is pretty good -- I don't think Sony Trinitron is significantly better than it. The sound system in Sony might be better but I'd prefer to have amps or something to take care of the sound instead of the TV itself.
teemus
Dec. 27th, 2004 08:42 am (UTC)
Yeah, right!
fox2mike
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:05 am (UTC)
He's sloshed :p
freegeek
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:23 am (UTC)
Damn, how did you know?
fox2mike
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:28 am (UTC)
Hehehehe
teemus
Dec. 27th, 2004 08:41 am (UTC)
Get Samsung or Philips. The former is decently priced, while the latter switches between channels the fastest (unlike the 'pause' that you encounter when you channel-surf with other TVs).
fox2mike
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:07 am (UTC)
Ok. For some reason I'm more inclined towards LG over Samsung.

I'll look at Philips as well, but then if only Sony was more affordable here....
teemus
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:24 am (UTC)
For some reason I'm more inclined towards LG
Which is? LG is a strict no-no. My cousin's got an LG 44" projector TV and that thing takes almost a second-and-a-half to flip between channels. Moreover, all that talk about Goldeneye and stuff is bullshit.
fox2mike
Dec. 27th, 2004 05:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Samsung is nice but takes longer to switch channels than the LG does.
popcorn09
Dec. 27th, 2004 03:51 pm (UTC)
Go for LG. One of my distant uncles is in LG. He said there were some issues with Samsung picture tubes these days so better buy LG. We asked him when we were buying a TV for my sister around March..
fox2mike
Dec. 27th, 2004 05:41 pm (UTC)
I might go in for the Samsung. I do not want a 21" TV and the LG 25" is 18k+ whereas Samsung is around 15k, and looks better than the LG. Not sure, but we may go in for it...
popcorn09
Dec. 28th, 2004 05:16 am (UTC)
We have a Samsung at home but there are some issues with its durability so I told you...
fox2mike
Dec. 28th, 2004 07:36 am (UTC)
A few more details please? What exactly are the issues?
popcorn09
Dec. 28th, 2004 08:32 am (UTC)
I do not know/remember... it was discussed last year!
code_martial
Dec. 27th, 2004 11:11 am (UTC)
Philips takes ages to switch between channels!
yathin
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:26 am (UTC)
I bought a 29" LG Flatron to replace my 21 year old Sony Trinitron...

It's been good so far.
fox2mike
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:29 am (UTC)
Ok, that's nice.
fox2mike
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:31 am (UTC)
How much did it cost?
yathin
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:32 am (UTC)
I bought it about a year ago ... some 30+ K ... I hear it's in the 20s now.
fox2mike
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:36 am (UTC)
Ok, the cheapest LG 29" is 16k+ according to their LG EZBuy website...
yathin
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:38 am (UTC)
LG 29" != LG Flat 29" ...

Go for a flat screen, it's better for the eyes.
fox2mike
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:44 am (UTC)
Right now, I'm not the one paying, so I'll put in a word & let the powers decide :p

PS : Dad was already saying "You buy the 29" thingy later...." Ah well.
yathin
Dec. 27th, 2004 10:18 am (UTC)
hehe ... when I bought it, I had to pay from my pocket, since I was the only one who wanted a larger TV (to watch F1 and football of course)... :(
reethika
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:46 am (UTC)
LG 29" Flatron is 24,990. There is a difference tho between the LG 29" and the 29" Flatron. I'm looking for a new TV too. Samsung is okay okay.
yathin
Dec. 27th, 2004 10:19 am (UTC)
Damn ... I spent 33K on the same one last year! :((
code_martial
Dec. 27th, 2004 06:01 pm (UTC)
Excuse me, did you just say "21 year old"? *swoon* *plop*
fox2mike
Dec. 27th, 2004 06:26 pm (UTC)
I don't know about yathin, but my TV is as old as I am, yeah 21 years :)
yathin
Dec. 28th, 2004 03:44 am (UTC)
Yep ... something like that...
bluesmoon
Dec. 27th, 2004 11:05 pm (UTC)
The 104 is a standard perl newbie bug. Newbies don't realise that perl stores the year as number of years since 1900. You'll also see stuff like 19104 or 20104
louiswu
Dec. 28th, 2004 09:38 am (UTC)
But that still doesn't explain Beverly Hills 90210.

Ugh.
bluesmoon
Dec. 28th, 2004 12:08 pm (UTC)
I doubt perl will allow even the worst programmers to get so bad
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner