?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Aero India 2005



That's the Sukhoi Su-30 @ Aero India 2005. I'd say the icing on the cake. Big, Majestic, Powerful. And then our super duper display team, the Suryakirans.

Rest of the 200 odd photos are up here.

The whole Air show was superb, and the difference between the last air show and this in terms of foreign participation was really noticable. The two USAF F-15E Strike Eagles were only on static display and the reason given by one of the pilots to us was that the runway at Yelahanka (now at 7,600 ft from the earlier 7,250 ft) is just the bare minimum required for the fighter to take off and land and that they needed special clearance from the C-in-C just to land here for the display. Heh. But that's one super plane.

Came back feeling really happy and satisfied. Aero India is shaping out into a really good, world-class event.

PS : Also confirmed during the Air Show that phirang guys fall flat on their face for Indian girls.

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
yathin
Feb. 14th, 2005 06:20 pm (UTC)
PS : Also confirmed during the Air Show that phirang guys fall flat on their face for Indian girls.

Yeah ... they're so much tougher to get!
popcorn09
Feb. 14th, 2005 06:20 pm (UTC)
Indian women are hot. :D
fox2mike
Feb. 14th, 2005 06:25 pm (UTC)
Agreed :)
nickleeson
Feb. 14th, 2005 06:24 pm (UTC)
PS : Also confirmed during the Air Show that phirang guys fall flat on their face for Indian girls.

Baaaah...rummaged through all the 200+ pics for the non-winged variety...couldn't find a single one :(

*Slumps in his chair*
fox2mike
Feb. 14th, 2005 06:24 pm (UTC)
ROFL

Next time :p

kalyancreddy
Feb. 14th, 2005 06:36 pm (UTC)
Superb, thanks for those, should also have put them on indiaphotoalbum so that more people could watch them.
eh_donia
Feb. 14th, 2005 07:35 pm (UTC)
*PS : Also confirmed during the Air Show that phirang guys fall flat on their face for Indian girls.*

... damn! I wish I was there~!! :D
premkudva
Feb. 15th, 2005 04:12 am (UTC)
Your photos rock too! I am just now going through your lot. I liked what I saw. Thanks again. Meanwhile I have just added you.
fox2mike
Feb. 15th, 2005 04:28 am (UTC)
Thanks :) Adding you as well...
premkudva
Feb. 15th, 2005 04:55 am (UTC)
The C130 front view looks awesome man.

Meawhile what is that two prop aircraft which looks just like the C130? Your photo dscn1608.jpg.
fox2mike
Feb. 15th, 2005 05:07 am (UTC)
Oh that! I don't know the model, but that's the German Med-Evac plane. Complete flying hospital in there...
premkudva
Feb. 16th, 2005 03:47 am (UTC)
Heh! I liked that second photo, one taken to prove that your camera is not a bomb. Heh! Imagine if it was a bomb, boom, you and the fellow who asked would be history. Better than the aircraft going up;-)
fox2mike
Feb. 16th, 2005 03:59 am (UTC)
LOL, well I don't see the logic in that. You can always prolly program the bomb to activate after 10 snaps or something! ;)

But I guess the idea is that a working camera won't be a bomb, which is kinda dumb....

Let's not get into how good the security "check" was...it sucked. They don't cehck for anything.
premkudva
Feb. 16th, 2005 04:18 am (UTC)
Phew! Heck of a lot of photos you have there, I am going through them slowly. But what I loved was they are all large. Man you should see the sh*tty photos that TOI and DH had posted. Meanwhile the AeroIndia website has yet to post the 2005 gallery. And Oh they website is slower than yours. Yours is actually fast even for the larger images. Whereas the AeroIndia thumbnails took a while to load.
fox2mike
Feb. 16th, 2005 04:31 am (UTC)
Yeah. The only mistake I did was not take more photos of the cool things inside the Exhibition halls!!! Man you should have seen the full size simulators that were around.

The original snaps are 1600x1200, the site has them scaled down to 1024x768. If you want the bigger ones, just drop me an email with the number of the pic & I'll send them across.

We're hosted at Symonds & they're amazing so far :)
premkudva
Feb. 16th, 2005 04:38 am (UTC)
scaled down to 1024x768. ... number of the pic & I'll send them across.

Nope! 1028 is large enough for me. Even the flyby looks clear.

Did you see the photo of the Sukhois flying in formation with the F15s, man that was in y'days paper, and it rocked. Got to make friends with the photographers employed by the paper dudes.
fox2mike
Feb. 16th, 2005 05:02 am (UTC)
and it rocked. Got to make friends with the photographers employed by the paper dudes.

Yeah I saw that!!! The F-15s were dwarfed :D

And even better, try to get a press pass into the Air Show. Take a huge cam and snap away. Press guys are allowed right next to the taxiway.... :)
premkudva
Feb. 16th, 2005 10:59 am (UTC)
Exhibition halls? So you went on a business visitor pass. I thought they sold business passes only to chaps who wanted to buy a couple of squadrons of Mig 29s or something.
fox2mike
Feb. 16th, 2005 11:04 am (UTC)
Yeah and no. I brought the ticket for 500, and anyone who buys the ticket is allowed in :)

Also going on the 150 bucks ticket is a sheer waste, you'll be put in a pen in a corner of the Air Force Station and can't see anything...
(no subject) - premkudva - Feb. 16th, 2005 11:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
fox2mike
Feb. 15th, 2005 11:32 am (UTC)
Thanks :)

The show has been steadily improving over the years, which is good!
(Deleted comment)
fox2mike
Feb. 16th, 2005 04:32 am (UTC)
LOL
featuring_nish
Feb. 15th, 2005 03:06 pm (UTC)
nice pics... the airshow rocked!!
fox2mike
Feb. 15th, 2005 03:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
beast_666
Feb. 16th, 2005 03:16 pm (UTC)
Sexy Pix , Dude.Missed the show.:((
fox2mike
Feb. 16th, 2005 03:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks & too bad :p
beast_666
Feb. 17th, 2005 02:32 pm (UTC)
How r u?Remember me?Ravikiran?
fox2mike
Feb. 18th, 2005 08:05 am (UTC)
I'm fine. Yes. Vaguely :D lol

What are you upto these days?
beast_666
Feb. 18th, 2005 02:19 pm (UTC)
Getting pushed around by the companies (bloody projects..)CAN'T wait to get outta college.NE way, I'm now into BM.
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner