?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Windows Effing 98

I hate the very thought of working on a windows machine. And now, I don't have a choice...so i'm trying my best to adjust with a Win 98 box I have at my uncle's place. I can't use knoppix coz that doesn't have rp-pppoe and I need rp-pppoe to connect via Dataone (or do I? will explore in a while).

To compound things, Yahoo! Messenger has been causing Illegal ops for the last 5 mins, every single time I login. Now that's very pissing off. I'm a very IMmy person. I live on IM. WTF is wrong with the goddamned OS?

Off to see if I can install FC2 here. I don't have FC3 with me here...so its either Ubuntu, RH9, Gentoo or FC2. I think FC2 is decent. Maybe I'll wipe out the last two windows partitions and install Linux. We shall see.

In other news, offical work is done. Went on pretty well. If Madras had the weather Bangalore has it'll be an even more awesome place. Can't have everything in one place can you? :)

PS : The damn messenger just spewed out a million messages. I can't reply to any. I'm getting Linux on this box. Now.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
manish
Apr. 1st, 2005 07:07 pm (UTC)

"In Chennai with Windows 98" would be the title of a movie I won't want to watch...
popcorn09
Apr. 1st, 2005 07:14 pm (UTC)
Bye bye. Install linux. I will probably be off and asleep by then. Duh. :-|
malcolm_frink
Apr. 1st, 2005 07:18 pm (UTC)
Window sure does F*, i had to sacrifice gaming to get rid of Win, now even the thought of working on a Win sends shivers down my spine, as my eyes become blue coz of its 'System is busy' error screen!
gotjanx
Apr. 1st, 2005 08:06 pm (UTC)
Good lord! Win 2k onwards, its really not that bad. It kinda does rile you when people still harp abt the blue screen of death ...which is really rare on 2k and XP.

Disclaimer : home has OSX and a ancient laptop that chugs happily on 2k , Linux flavors at work -- my vote is to 'switch' :)
gotjanx
Apr. 1st, 2005 08:02 pm (UTC)
Also the people, along with the weather :)
fox2mike
Apr. 2nd, 2005 06:35 am (UTC)
What's wrong with the people? lol
shandeegoddess
Apr. 1st, 2005 08:17 pm (UTC)
YUCK! Windows 98 Sucks!! Poor yew!! *HUGZ*
Shandee <3
premkudva
Apr. 2nd, 2005 04:11 am (UTC)
I too used to have problems, first with win95, and then with win98, there after, I changed that OS in December 2003 and now I am having a hassle free existance:-)
fox2mike
Apr. 2nd, 2005 06:36 am (UTC)
Which OS didya change to?
premkudva
Apr. 2nd, 2005 06:39 am (UTC)
XP bootlegged version;-)
fox2mike
Apr. 3rd, 2005 06:00 am (UTC)
ROFL

I must admit, Windows 2000 and XP are FAR FAR more stabler than 95/98/ME.
premkudva
Apr. 4th, 2005 03:21 am (UTC)
With win98 you used to get one minimum blue screen of death everyday. With win95 it was every hour;-)

rythm
Apr. 2nd, 2005 08:10 am (UTC)
PS : The damn messenger just spewed out a million messages.

Out of which, few were mine;)
desichama
Apr. 3rd, 2005 04:18 am (UTC)
u guys in india stcuk with everything"
fox2mike
Apr. 3rd, 2005 06:01 am (UTC)
?
desichama
Apr. 4th, 2005 11:25 pm (UTC)
?..meekey anni problems antunna..
fox2mike
Apr. 5th, 2005 06:14 am (UTC)
Still ?

I don't understand a word of Telegu, but is that "I have the same problems" ??
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner