?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jo and 50k!


Jo and 50k!
Originally uploaded by fox2mike.
Sarees kick ass. As in I think they really define the Indian woman. They have this awesome charm, make the wearer look really beautiful...

Jyothika is beautiful. No doubt. She carries off anything she wears. Not many people can do that. Jo in a saree is a deadly combo.

RmKV kinda figured that out and boy oh boy did they cash in on that. She's the new face of RmKV. She promotes the now famous (atleast for us from TN) 50,000 shades in a single saree that costs a rupee per shade and is selling quite well.

This massive billboard was changed on the 15 Sept to RmKV's new Ad, for Diwali. Also featuring Jo, this one goes by the name of "Indha Colour Promise" and you'll get sarees from RmKV in any of those 50,000 shades. Cool.

Saree ads in Madras rock ;) A Close-up and the actual saree

Comments

( 45 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
fox2mike
Sep. 19th, 2005 05:13 pm (UTC)
Women in silk sarees and all dressed up can be so sexy.

Amen!!

The latest rage in Madras is this thing called Silk-Cotton.
(no subject) - vyshnavi - Sep. 19th, 2005 05:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Sep. 19th, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - premkudva - Sep. 20th, 2005 04:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Sep. 20th, 2005 04:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - premkudva - Sep. 20th, 2005 04:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Sep. 20th, 2005 05:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - premkudva - Sep. 20th, 2005 05:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Sep. 20th, 2005 05:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gotjanx - Sep. 19th, 2005 06:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - notanangel78 - Sep. 20th, 2005 02:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rattle_snake
Sep. 19th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
Jo in a saree is a deadly combo.

Yes, Jyothika looks beautiful irrespective of whatever she wears ;)

Saree ads in Madras rock ;)

All ads in Madras rock :D You get the feeling that they are really ads, unlike here where you can find ads that are about one-tenth the size of those at Chennai :p
fox2mike
Sep. 19th, 2005 05:46 pm (UTC)
All ads in Madras rock :D You get the feeling that they are really ads, unlike here where you can find ads that are about one-tenth the size of those at Chennai :p

ROFL! Yeah....quite true...
(no subject) - kewldeaf - Sep. 19th, 2005 06:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rattle_snake - Sep. 19th, 2005 06:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
luv_serendipity
Sep. 19th, 2005 05:39 pm (UTC)
I want this saree now!!! *pouts* I wish I worked somewhere where I could wear a saree everyday. *sigh*
fox2mike
Sep. 19th, 2005 05:47 pm (UTC)
If I actually had the money, I'd have bought it for you :p

BTW, this saree is a wedding special. Maybe you should get it for your marriage? :)

(no subject) - luv_serendipity - Sep. 19th, 2005 07:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Sep. 19th, 2005 07:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jessyleen - Sep. 21st, 2005 03:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Sep. 21st, 2005 04:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - teemus - Sep. 19th, 2005 06:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
teemus
Sep. 19th, 2005 06:48 pm (UTC)
Neat ad.
notanangel78
Sep. 20th, 2005 02:12 am (UTC)
Saree shops in Madras also come up with the worst sarees. They had:
1. The longest saree in the world.
2. The saree with this many colors (I can't imagine who will wear this saree)
Finally, the best
3. Sarees with your faces woven into it! So if a woman was getting married, she could have her face and her husband's image woven into the saree. How weird is THAT?
fox2mike
Sep. 20th, 2005 04:22 am (UTC)
1. The longest saree in the world.

This is bad. Coz it can't be worn :)

2. The saree with this many colors

What's wrong with this? The saree is quite simple when you come to think of it and looks nice too. The cost factor is there...but hey, this I disagree with. It's a nice, wearable, unique saree.

3. Sarees with your faces woven into it!

LOL, this I didn't know about :D This is kinda screwed...

The bottomline is that these guys are getting innovative day by day :)
(no subject) - notanangel78 - Sep. 20th, 2005 04:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Sep. 20th, 2005 04:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - notanangel78 - Sep. 20th, 2005 04:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Sep. 20th, 2005 05:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - vyshnavi - Sep. 20th, 2005 04:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
premkudva
Sep. 20th, 2005 04:12 am (UTC)
costs a rupee per shade

LOL!
eh_donia
Sep. 20th, 2005 07:05 am (UTC)
I adore sarees!! Would wear one on any occasion!
On the other hand, Jo looks stunning in a saree. Those crisp cottons she wore in Kaaka Kaaka. I hated her before.. after her hindi debacle and this was before I converted to being a Tam!! Now, I love her. (Hate her for getting Suriya though!!)
fox2mike
Sep. 20th, 2005 07:20 am (UTC)
Those crisp cottons she wore in Kaaka Kaaka

Yeah! She was awesome in that movie....
(no subject) - fox2mike - Sep. 20th, 2005 07:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - vyshnavi - Sep. 20th, 2005 04:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
dhempe
Sep. 20th, 2005 09:13 am (UTC)
Jo Rocks !!! She has gone places - thinking at one time she was just known as Nagma's sis.

She's got an awesome bod. :D
kalyancreddy
Sep. 20th, 2005 11:52 am (UTC)
I love sarees. They are so elegant.
praveenkumarg
Sep. 20th, 2005 12:38 pm (UTC)
Saree is sensual...
featuring_nish
Sep. 21st, 2005 03:38 pm (UTC)
Tomorrow is Ethnic DAy in college. I am to wear a sari! :D
fox2mike
Sep. 21st, 2005 03:56 pm (UTC)
W00t!! Cool :D
(Deleted comment)
fox2mike
Sep. 26th, 2005 06:52 am (UTC)
Wow, cool. This is an awesome ad! Which company does she work for? and are they in B'lore?
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - fox2mike - Sep. 26th, 2005 07:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 45 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner