?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And So..

Fernando Alonso takes over the place that was Schumi's for a few years running. The McLarens were awesome in the Brazilian GP and had they had this car/setup in the beginning of the season, I guess we'd have seen a Kimikrieg throughout. Heck, if they didn't have the number of engine failures that pushed him down 10 places...he'd still be there and fighting. Ah well.

As an ardent Ferrari fan, it does feel kinda odd to not be winning :D It also gives you a perspective on what the "others" felt all along...which is sad...to say the least. I'm looking forward to 2006, I'm sure the F2006 will come back to kick some arse and hard. The ideal scenario would be to have 3-4 teams say Ferrari, McLaren, Renault and BAR with awesome cars and fighting it out till the last race.

JPM's finally broke his "one race a year only" jinx by winning at Interlagos. His new helmet design is cool :)

Note : As code_martial pointed out, Interlagos was JPM's 3rd title this year.

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
code_martial
Sep. 28th, 2005 08:59 am (UTC)
JPM finally broke his "one race a year only" jinx by winning at Interlagos.

The commentators suck, and you believe them:
http://formula1.com/archive/season/2005.html
fox2mike
Sep. 28th, 2005 09:02 am (UTC)
I stand corrected :)
ice_elf
Sep. 28th, 2005 09:01 am (UTC)
*sigh*

If only McLaren could make a decent car. It would have been easier to bear another Ferrari championship...
fox2mike
Sep. 28th, 2005 09:04 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm really pissed off at them doing the "year end kickass car" bit season after season.

Here's hoping for a kickass 2006 season :D
ice_elf
Sep. 28th, 2005 04:04 pm (UTC)
I agree.

Hopefully it will be Kimi's season next year.
fox2mike
Sep. 28th, 2005 04:14 pm (UTC)
Hehehe
I want Schumi to win :p
ice_elf
Sep. 28th, 2005 04:24 pm (UTC)
Re: Hehehe
Rather Schumi than Alonso.

But Rather Kimi than anyone. :P

fox2mike
Sep. 28th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
Re: Hehehe
Hehe, fair enough!
teemus
Sep. 28th, 2005 06:17 pm (UTC)
Re: Hehehe
Kimi in a McLaren, or Kimi in a Ferrari, or Kimi in a goddamn Red Bull for that matter. I just want Kimi as WDC 2006, 2007 and 2008. Then it would become boring. :P
fox2mike
Sep. 28th, 2005 06:23 pm (UTC)
Re: Hehehe
Why do I have the feeling that it'll be Schumi with a vengeance next year? :p
tsk1979
Sep. 28th, 2005 11:39 am (UTC)
I dont really care about F1 anymore, and wont care till it becomes real racing instead of qualifying position repeat.
teemus
Sep. 28th, 2005 02:54 pm (UTC)
I presume you are an IndyCar fan. :P
tsk1979
Sep. 28th, 2005 04:52 pm (UTC)
Nope, I used to be a F1 fan till it became all regulations with hardly any overtaking etc.,
teemus
Sep. 28th, 2005 06:13 pm (UTC)
Regulations help bring out the best in the engine/aero/suspension/tyre engines.

Overtaking or not, does any other open-wheeld category of motorsport come close to F1?
fox2mike
Sep. 28th, 2005 06:14 pm (UTC)
Overtaking or not, does any other open-wheeld category of motorsport come close to F1?

Heh, no way.
tsk1979
Sep. 29th, 2005 05:11 am (UTC)
Nothing comes close to F1. but this F1 does not come close to previous F1s. A sport should be enjoyble to watch. Not something which is decided by the pole position and pit stop strategy
premkudva
Sep. 29th, 2005 04:25 am (UTC)
You know our little Sneha was so much used to seeing Schumi on the top of the podium, that once on a rare occasion when he was on 2nd, she piped in "daddy, why is michael schumacher not standing on the top?" and another time when she heard the German national anthem being played (for someother occasion) she said "see Michael Schumachers song!!":-)

And for me, after the German anthem was played (at the German GP) I was almost wondering why it was not followed by the Italian anthem.
fox2mike
Sep. 29th, 2005 07:00 am (UTC)
LOL. We're so used to seeing him up there....

Damn, I missed him this year. He didn't win anything at all. Damn.
premkudva
Sep. 29th, 2005 07:05 am (UTC)
Also other winners don't jump on the podium. So missed that too. F1 should make a rule mandating all winners to jump on the podium;-) Hah! Hah! Hah!
fox2mike
Sep. 29th, 2005 07:13 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm sure the others don't coz he does :D

Damn, learn to express joy fellas! :p
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner