?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

All it takes is Visa

I thought the Visa card ad starring Richard Gere was okay...as in the ad come out well overall...

Now, they have this kickass ad doing the rounds. It has Catherine Zeta-Jones in it, but this time, she's not the reason the ad is good. You have to see the ad to understand why. They have Orangutans in it and have enacted the whole "cap seller falls asleep - monkeys wear caps - cap seller offers bananas for caps" story and it rocks.

Clemenger BBDO are the original agency (I guess concept etc) and the ad was shot in Malaysia with the help of Applebox Asia who seem to have quite a few ads to their credit.

You can see this ad on their site, but then it's a very low res version and does no justice to the real ad. Ah well, something is better than nothing. You should be able to catch the ad on AXN/Star World in India for now.

For the lazy bums, the ad is available here and needs Quicktime.

This ad is surely one of the best I've seen in recent times and also apparently is rated amongst the top 10 most liked ads in Australia. I'm unable to get the Visa Australia site to open up...so can't post the link to that.

Update: More hunting around led me to another one of my fav ads for Visa, the one with Pierce Brosnan/Bond in Thailand. Super. Download this from here.

Tags:

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
aani
Sep. 28th, 2005 11:25 pm (UTC)
I love the Richard Gere wala ad :p
premkudva
Sep. 29th, 2005 03:37 am (UTC)
Richard Gere ad was very good, loved that little girl and the music. He rocked too, and the Rajasthan locale was great.]

And as I was reading your post I was thinking to add about that nice Brosnan Thailand Visa card, and found you had already spoken for me.:-)

That ad rocked too, that rickshaw chap was too much, doing all the "Bond" stunts on his putput. Heh!
(Deleted comment)
premkudva
Sep. 29th, 2005 06:56 am (UTC)
souped up phut-phut

That was simply awesome, fcks, and with a nice throaty roar from the nicely chromed engine.
fox2mike
Sep. 29th, 2005 07:08 am (UTC)
:)) I love all their expressions when he comes back with a souped up phut-phut!

I agree. Especially the dude with this HUGE smile, Brosnan disapproving and then his lady pulling him away with excitement. Kickass ideas/ads.
fox2mike
Sep. 29th, 2005 07:08 am (UTC)
huge autos made out of diesel bullets - in the older areas of Surat. Was fun travelling in them! They could carry around 17-18 people each effortlessly.

Wow.
fox2mike
Sep. 29th, 2005 07:06 am (UTC)
LOL, I loved the Brosnan ad. Awesome thai chap on his phut-phut. Kickass!

Was lucky to have found that :)
jbritto
Sep. 29th, 2005 07:34 am (UTC)
> LOL, I loved the Brosnan ad. Awesome thai chap on his phut-phut. Kickass!

Isn't it called tuk-tuk?
fox2mike
Sep. 29th, 2005 07:51 am (UTC)
Apparently it is. Well, everyone got the idea :D The movie is also named tuktuk..so yeah, you're right.
dianaparadise
Sep. 29th, 2005 07:32 am (UTC)
Saw the Orangutan add just last night and loved it! Especially the last part where the Orang ransoms the car keys.
fox2mike
Sep. 29th, 2005 07:39 am (UTC)
Yeah!!! I loved that too :D
malcolm_frink
Sep. 29th, 2005 08:02 am (UTC)
caught up with the ad while channel surfing! And all the time i was wondering whether it was actually Catherine or the orangutans who acted better! k, thats too much - Catherine r00lz!
fox2mike
Sep. 29th, 2005 08:16 am (UTC)
hehe, she sure does, so does the ad! :)
dianaparadise
Sep. 29th, 2005 08:20 am (UTC)
I vote for the orangutan who was lying across the path and opens its eyes suddenly.
yathin
Sep. 29th, 2005 10:17 am (UTC)
Yep, my vote goes to that Orangutan as well ... though I suspect some computer graphics in it. :)
yathin
Sep. 29th, 2005 10:15 am (UTC)
I like all the visa ads ... really creative stuff but this one is especially good! :)
fox2mike
Sep. 29th, 2005 10:41 am (UTC)
Amen!
eh_donia
Sep. 29th, 2005 11:52 am (UTC)
Kick ass ad! I loved it too!!
code_martial
Sep. 29th, 2005 02:52 pm (UTC)
OK, so that was Catherine. She did look somewhat familiar.
fox2mike
Sep. 29th, 2005 03:00 pm (UTC)
Heh. She looks a lil older/sleep deprived in the ad I guess.
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
fox2mike
Sep. 29th, 2005 04:20 pm (UTC)
The same. Visa. :D See the first line of this post lol
(Deleted comment)
fox2mike
Sep. 30th, 2005 05:25 pm (UTC)
Hmmm...on the contrary, everytime I hear the soundtrack or see Richard Gere, I remember Visa.
brainz
Sep. 29th, 2005 10:17 pm (UTC)
Talking about the ad's the recent ones which I like are:
Asian Paints, the two kids,
Surf Excel , Again two kids,
Tata Indica, the punching one :))
Liril , very sensuous

Cant recollect anymore, need sleep, its already 4. :(
fox2mike
Sep. 30th, 2005 04:05 am (UTC)
Tata Indica, the punching one :))
Liril , very sensuous


Yeah, I like these two as well :) Liril was *hot* :D

I like the Saint Gobain ones as well!! The kid in the toilet, the chaps eating, the lady on the beach....awesome ads!
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner