?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Twenty Two to Twenty Three

Spent like the last couple of hours fiddling with the local network setup (that I'm working on at home) only to find out the new LAN card is kaput. Yay! Fixing the LAN card (temporarily) doesn't seem to solve the issue, so there's something beyond just the card and I don't seem to heading towards solving that part just yet.

Fun. Or not really that much when it isn't working :D

Shall be fixed, soon.

For the record, being 23 seems no different than being 22. Yet.

Update: Soon turned out to be about 2 hours after this post :D Figured out that I'd messed up the iptables FORWARD chain rules...and once rectified, everything started automagically working :) Also, seems the LAN card is okay...since there's a 1 year warranty on it, I'm not getting it replaced unless the problem happens again.

Comments

( 159 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
vinayakh
Mar. 23rd, 2006 07:02 pm (UTC)
First Post !!! and .... er Happy Birthday ;-)
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:24 am (UTC)
LOL you Slashdot....!#$#$^@#$@

Thanks man :)
t3rmin4t0r
Mar. 23rd, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC)
23 comes right after 22 and there's nothing you can do about it :)

Happy Birthday
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:24 am (UTC)
Yeah dude, right after :D

Thanks :)
(Deleted comment)
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:25 am (UTC)
Thanks Ravi :) Somehow when I saw this comment I got reminded of Jinke Mari :D
ex_rishma323
Mar. 23rd, 2006 07:18 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday! :) Well I thought being 20 was going to be so scary but I still don't feel any different.
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:26 am (UTC)
Thanks Rishma :)
aivalli
Mar. 23rd, 2006 07:25 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday ! <:-P

-nerdy
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:28 am (UTC)
Thanks nerdy!
rashmiprasad
Mar. 23rd, 2006 07:36 pm (UTC)
Age is just a number .. Happy Birthday!!! *hugs*
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:28 am (UTC)
Sure is :) Thanks Rashmi and *hugs*
ashwinb
Mar. 23rd, 2006 08:10 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday Fox2Mike!
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:28 am (UTC)
Thank you Ashwin!
appaji
Mar. 23rd, 2006 08:29 pm (UTC)
Yensoi the new year :)
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:28 am (UTC)
Will do saar :D
luv_serendipity
Mar. 23rd, 2006 09:02 pm (UTC)
OMG OMG!!!!! A VERY VERY HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU!!!! *hugs*
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:29 am (UTC)
Hehehe :) Thanks Natty! *Hugs*
(Deleted comment)
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:30 am (UTC)
Thanks Josh (oldun :p) :)
jd_knight
Mar. 23rd, 2006 10:11 pm (UTC)
Happy B'day Dude!!
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:30 am (UTC)
Thanks JD :D
notanangel78
Mar. 24th, 2006 02:03 am (UTC)
Happy B'day!!!!Will call you today, and rag you a bit, to add some masala to your life.
btw, you're 23 eh? gosh..27 is so far away!I feel so old every time one of you kids have a b'day:))
Have a fab day!:d
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:38 am (UTC)
Thanks Roopa! :) Rag n all eh? Sure. We'll see :D

You're old Roopa!! Hehehe. Shall I call you Aunty henceforth? :p
(no subject) - erhgyx - Mar. 24th, 2006 08:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
rythm
Mar. 24th, 2006 03:18 am (UTC)
Some things never change.
Hats off kukitch!!
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 05:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - erhgyx - Mar. 24th, 2006 08:19 am (UTC) - Expand
pooja
Mar. 24th, 2006 03:14 am (UTC)
Many happy returns of the day :)
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:39 am (UTC)
Thanks Pooja! :)
teemus
Mar. 24th, 2006 03:14 am (UTC)
Happy birthday, good man.
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:39 am (UTC)
Thank you, good man.
rythm
Mar. 24th, 2006 03:19 am (UTC)
Many many happy returns of the day!!!
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:39 am (UTC)
Thanks yet again, maga :D
jace
Mar. 24th, 2006 03:26 am (UTC)
All right folks, round him up. It's annual give-him-bumps day!
rythm
Mar. 24th, 2006 03:37 am (UTC)
Lol.
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 05:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theju - Mar. 24th, 2006 05:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 06:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theju - Mar. 24th, 2006 06:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 06:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rattle_snake - Mar. 24th, 2006 06:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 07:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 07:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rattle_snake - Mar. 24th, 2006 07:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 07:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - erhgyx - Mar. 24th, 2006 08:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - erhgyx - Mar. 24th, 2006 08:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theju - Mar. 24th, 2006 09:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 10:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 10:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rythm - Mar. 24th, 2006 06:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - erhgyx - Mar. 24th, 2006 08:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 09:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - erhgyx - Mar. 24th, 2006 09:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rythm - Mar. 24th, 2006 09:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 10:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theju - Mar. 24th, 2006 09:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 09:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rythm - Mar. 24th, 2006 09:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theju - Mar. 24th, 2006 10:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 10:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rythm - Mar. 24th, 2006 11:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rattle_snake - Mar. 24th, 2006 11:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 11:39 am (UTC) - Expand
prikansaritual
Mar. 24th, 2006 03:39 am (UTC)
stoopid kid. have fun.
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:41 am (UTC)
Thanks dude :)
(no subject) - erhgyx - Mar. 24th, 2006 08:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:42 am (UTC)
Jeez. You guys are quite serious aren't you? As far as research goes, I'll leave that to you :)

If Spikey comes along, he'll own you all :D
occhidelfino
Mar. 24th, 2006 03:54 am (UTC)
happy birthday:)
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:50 am (UTC)
Thank you! :)

Adding you to my friend's list, hope you don't mind :)
(no subject) - occhidelfino - Mar. 24th, 2006 03:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
premkudva
Mar. 24th, 2006 04:19 am (UTC)
Wish you a Very Happy Birthday!
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:53 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot Prem! :)
premkudva
Mar. 24th, 2006 04:20 am (UTC)
> For the record, being 23 seems no different than being 22. Yet. :)

You bet. That way in 1999 they said the year 2000 and the new millenium will bring forth so many things. Still seems the same now after 7 years;-)
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:54 am (UTC)
LOL yeah, quite true. I mean it's mainly a "feeling/spur of the moment" thingy I guess..
aneeta_04
Mar. 24th, 2006 04:24 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday !!
Have a great year ahead..
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:54 am (UTC)
Thanks Aneeta :)
jus4kix
Mar. 24th, 2006 04:35 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday dude. Have a great day and a wonderful year ahead. Have loads of fun. Chill out.
fox2mike
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:55 am (UTC)
Thank you Partha! That's the plan you know? Loads of Fun (insert loads of money somewhere in between as well) and then Chill out :D
swatisani
Mar. 24th, 2006 04:50 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday. And yes, I still dont know why they say I am 38 when in reality I just feel 20 :)
tariquesani
Mar. 24th, 2006 05:18 am (UTC)
Madam, need I remind you of your controlled diet, knee, back and triglyceride levels?
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 05:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - swatisani - Mar. 24th, 2006 06:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tariquesani - Mar. 24th, 2006 06:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 06:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 06:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fox2mike - Mar. 24th, 2006 05:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - swatisani - Mar. 24th, 2006 06:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - louiswu - Mar. 25th, 2006 03:45 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 159 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner