?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

B'day bash

Had a small get-together on Saturday evening arranged mostly by rythm in sekrit collaboration with the others. Wow, it was fun. I mean, I don't even remember when the last time I cut a cake for a B'day was...hehe, maybe when I was 9 or 10.

Thanks guys, I had a blast!

Pics are up on Flickr, thanks to rattle_snake for those.

So, I'm doing n things online when I get a belated B'day wish from teemus. Since he'd already wished me, I was wondering if he had forgotten and well...then I see this little email that went...


(the following is a gift from LiveJournal user "teemus")

2 months of paid account time have been added to your LiveJournal account
"fox2mike".


Wow. Yay!

Thanks Dude(s) and Dudettes! You all rock. w0000t.

Comments

( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
erhgyx
Mar. 28th, 2006 07:12 am (UTC)
seems you guys had a lotta fun without me :(
fox2mike
Mar. 28th, 2006 10:31 am (UTC)
You could have flown down... :p
erhgyx
Mar. 28th, 2006 10:36 am (UTC)
and you would have foot my bill... wouldnt ya hav!!

Anyway, we'll have something similar when i am there... btw who did you foot the whole bill of the party? or was it a contri party?
what was the total damage?

any news from videsh?
fox2mike
Mar. 28th, 2006 10:49 am (UTC)
No, airfare is all yours :D

The cake was a gift, rest was me. Who are you btw?

Nope
erhgyx
Mar. 28th, 2006 11:31 am (UTC)
damn some typos i make... out of context words are added ... damn!

basically the q? was who foot the bill...
fox2mike
Mar. 28th, 2006 11:32 am (UTC)
I answered that one above, go read again.
erhgyx
Mar. 28th, 2006 11:35 am (UTC)
i was just clarifying the question :)
fox2mike
Mar. 28th, 2006 11:42 am (UTC)
LOL, the say so :) That sounded like you were asking the ? again... heh
erhgyx
Mar. 28th, 2006 11:47 am (UTC)
too bored... to clarify... the clarification... atleast now we are having a meaningfull conversation...

wtf... a friend of mine from work got phd admit for Stony Brook in EE and his profile matches mine except for different colleg (he's from gurugobind singh ip univ, delhi) + he'd a summer project in IIT. though that is not so much a difference and he got abt 70% in college and i got rejected for low acads with 70% and same gre score and work profile- wtf!
fox2mike
Mar. 28th, 2006 11:51 am (UTC)
Kill em! Kill em all!!
erhgyx
Mar. 28th, 2006 01:58 pm (UTC)
it's damn frustrating...
erhgyx
Mar. 28th, 2006 01:59 pm (UTC)
last year i thought we could do something like this Visit www.webaroo.com but becasue of this apping and stuff i am totally burnt out..
prikansaritual
Mar. 29th, 2006 05:05 am (UTC)
difficult to digest isn't it. i had trouble immediately after the thing, and asr suffered most of the next day... :P
erhgyx
Mar. 29th, 2006 05:39 am (UTC)
he must be raking in the greens then... we must learn from this guy...

dude... we need to think abt going solo... have any ideas.
prikansaritual
Mar. 29th, 2006 04:25 am (UTC)
dont worry, nobody kicked him: that's pending.
erhgyx
Mar. 29th, 2006 04:29 am (UTC)
maybe i'll coem in june... i am utterly pissed at the moment...
prikansaritual
Mar. 29th, 2006 04:41 am (UTC)
just realized, we havent kicked you, yet...
erhgyx
Mar. 29th, 2006 04:44 am (UTC)
just try that buster and you'd be spending half of your *own-time*, free to do something else... :)
erhgyx
Mar. 29th, 2006 04:37 am (UTC)
why arent you on Orkut? we'd have fun fucking around with people... there are so many cannon fodder there that i have my hands full!!!
prikansaritual
Mar. 29th, 2006 04:43 am (UTC)
talk to websense.... :(
erhgyx
Mar. 29th, 2006 04:44 am (UTC)
use www.vtunnel.com /CGI-proxy
prikansaritual
Mar. 29th, 2006 04:56 am (UTC)
i'm a honest, company-policy abiding employee.

erhgyx
Mar. 29th, 2006 05:00 am (UTC)
ha ha! again which company do *you* work for? and who pays you?
erhgyx
Mar. 29th, 2006 04:45 am (UTC)
host a CGI-proxy at accosted :)
fox2mike
Mar. 29th, 2006 06:02 am (UTC)
Orkut and Ryze are banned from work, prolly the only two sites that are :)
erhgyx
Mar. 29th, 2006 06:22 am (UTC)
and you are the sys-ad arent ya? u can always circumvent the shit...
fox2mike
Mar. 29th, 2006 06:47 am (UTC)
I'm delegated to a project to do stuff there. The IT team is in-charge of the overall stuff.
erhgyx
Mar. 29th, 2006 06:47 am (UTC)
ok...
erhgyx
Mar. 29th, 2006 04:38 am (UTC)
pssst... if you do come, dont tell shyamu that he'll be the first target.
prikansaritual
Mar. 29th, 2006 04:48 am (UTC)
doesn't matter, when we usually have just two targets....

the other prick will turn up here with a "hi guys, ..."
erhgyx
Mar. 29th, 2006 04:50 am (UTC)
well you have vasu there... and a host of your ex-potential girlfriends... that we can bug incessently that they take out a suparu to have you killed :D
prikansaritual
Mar. 29th, 2006 04:58 am (UTC)
that wont work, not any more, i got a haircut... psychological warfare baby.
erhgyx
Mar. 29th, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)
so all your sexiness is gone??!!
twostupidogs
Mar. 28th, 2006 10:12 am (UTC)
belated wishes!!
fox2mike
Mar. 28th, 2006 10:31 am (UTC)
Thanks Shilpa!
occhidelfino
Mar. 29th, 2006 07:59 am (UTC)
looks like u had great fun..somethin similar happened to me for my last birthday:).felt the same way u did;D
fox2mike
Mar. 29th, 2006 09:07 am (UTC)
Yeah, was awesome fun!
( 37 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner