?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Who's your F1 Daddy? :D

Awesome race. The Ferrari was the faster car through the weekend and well, although Alonso managed to steal P1 from Schumi, I guess he's been shown who the boss is. It was nice to see the old Ferrari pit-stop trick work to perfection after quite sometime. And they've now done it twice in a row...which is good. Massa drove a decent race and did well to keep Kimi off his back towards the end.

The joy on Schumi's face after the race explains why he's still in F1. I'm sure he'll continue to be here as long as he feels he can win, or as long as he's fit. I think it'll be the former more than the latter and as it is right now, I don't see him getting "tired" of winning at all. In fact, I guess 2005 was just the kind of break he needed...a year with one win to get his zest back for this season. Excellent.

This season is really starting to get all exciting now. Go Ferrari!!

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
ex_kalyan
May. 7th, 2006 06:26 pm (UTC)
I'm just happy to see some good racing and good competition :)
fox2mike
May. 7th, 2006 06:31 pm (UTC)
Haha :) I'm happy for the racing + schumi + ferrari (if that wasn't already obvious enough hehe) :)
jbritto
May. 7th, 2006 06:30 pm (UTC)
Saw the news and came to LJ expecting your post :)
fox2mike
May. 7th, 2006 06:33 pm (UTC)
Hehe
aivalli
May. 7th, 2006 06:54 pm (UTC)
Who's your F1 Daddy?

Anyone who *mothers* a F1 machine automatically becomes a daddy ! :-)
fox2mike
May. 7th, 2006 06:55 pm (UTC)
LOL! Lots of daddies by that definition ;)
malcolm_frink
May. 8th, 2006 03:16 am (UTC)
Yesterday was one of the few times when i actually felt happy for Schumi and for Ferrari particularly because they were able to keep suck0r McLarens far far away!
fox2mike
May. 8th, 2006 05:29 am (UTC)
LOL. You really hate McLaren now don't you? :D

I'm very pissed with them for fux0ring with Kimi's career.
teemus
May. 8th, 2006 03:43 am (UTC)
It was good to see Schumi winning again. Anyways, next year, I'm a Kimi+Ferrari supporter.
premkudva
May. 8th, 2006 04:28 am (UTC)
Heh! Heh! BTW I tht the chap on TV said that Schumi's contract has been extended by another two years???
teemus
May. 8th, 2006 05:59 am (UTC)
It's going to be Kimi + Michael, with Felipe as reserve driver.
fox2mike
May. 8th, 2006 05:29 am (UTC)
Welcome to the camp bhai! :D
suz_me
May. 8th, 2006 04:22 am (UTC)
People talk, fox. Just few weeks back the talk was schumi has lost it, his days are over. What the f***, just look at him yesterday....Awesome
fox2mike
May. 8th, 2006 05:31 am (UTC)
Heh yeah! I mean they trash them at the first oppurtunity they get. Anyway, I'm sure this season will be real close now. Ferrari's got their car combo right I guess..let's see.

I want to see Schumi win the same way in Alonso's home GP :D
premkudva
May. 8th, 2006 06:08 am (UTC)
There was no overtaking at this circuit, but Spain should be a different matter.

While I prefer chaps winning by overtaking, I simply loved the pitstop strategy in yesterday's race, simply class. The other guy blinked kind of story.
premkudva
May. 8th, 2006 04:26 am (UTC)
> The joy on Schumi's face after the race...

...was directly proportional to the frown on Alonso's face.

Given a choice I think he would have hit Schumi with his cup;-) Heh! Heh!
fox2mike
May. 8th, 2006 05:43 am (UTC)
Hah yeah. Even better was Alonso waiting for Schumi to get down from his car (he was standing on top and celebrating) after the race. I'm sure he'd have been cursing him hehe :D
premkudva
May. 8th, 2006 06:00 am (UTC)
Alonso would have gladly plunged a knife into him, heh! heh! He wished him purely out of formality and not out of sportmanship. And actually that is good in a sportsman. Only wimps should feel happy for the winner;-)
fox2mike
May. 8th, 2006 06:10 am (UTC)
Exactly!!! I so agree with you :p All that is a facade they'd have to put up for the world hehe. I'm sure Schumi is no less...and he'd have felt a lot in 2005...after winning for the last 4 years. hehe
premkudva
May. 8th, 2006 06:12 am (UTC)
In 2005 Schumi was too far behind to wish the winner;-) So it would have been really nice that way. Heh! heh! But on the podium it is another matter.

I remember once Hakinen came second with Schumi and Barichello (I think) on the podium. Mika went quietly to one corner to spray the champange;-) But I did feel bad for the feller.
chandrahasa
May. 8th, 2006 05:21 am (UTC)
Loved last race too... Being an Alonso fan probably would hv prefered if Alonso won but frankly the better driver won on the day. I guess Alonso looked so dissapointed coz he could hv done better than he did... Anyway this is the best wakeup call he could hv got and im thrilled it cost him only 2 pts along the way.

This season is opening up to be the tale of two champs (great for racing fans :) )
fox2mike
May. 8th, 2006 06:04 am (UTC)
Yeah. F1 is the biggest winner with such closely contested races.
jus4kix
May. 8th, 2006 06:51 am (UTC)
That was freakin race. Specially watching it on one of those 57" projection tv with bose lifestyle connected. It surely made a bigger difference.

Man wish i could be there.

Congratulations to all ye Schumi fans. Am so glad shumis back.
fox2mike
May. 8th, 2006 07:15 am (UTC)
Yup, wonderful to see him back :D
(Deleted comment)
fox2mike
May. 8th, 2006 05:08 pm (UTC)
Heh, next time Schumi wins...
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner