?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

w0000t for DOS Games

Well, back in 1994, when I got my first ever Creative Multimedia set..it was a big deal. Having a 2x CDROM Drive was an even bigger deal. Along with that pack, came a set of nice games (didn't realise they were nice until quite a few years later). One of the CDs was a combo pack of Syndicate, an awesome strategy + rule the world sort of game based in the future, Strike Commander, about which I've written before, Wing Commander II : Vengeance of the Kilrathi which was a space based game and finally a Diablo style game called Ultima III.

Cutting a long story short, I actually managed to finish WC2 & Strike Commander (somewhere in 1997-98-99) and Syndicate in May 2000 (I know because I've actually written this down in the game manual. I have got to be nuts.).

The other day, on #gentoo-dev (freenode), someone brought up Syndicate. I think it was robbat2 and a couple of us joined in....and well..ferringb pointed me to dosbox. And the rest as they say is history.

I dug out my 12 year old Creative CD, copied stuff off it and am now playing Syndicate (sadly Strike Commander won't work for some silly reason) and have plans to play WC2 again. Finally I can play Transport Tycoon without having to reboot. Finally I got my hands on Fire and Ice for which I've roamed the Internet since 1998 (and then forgot about it till today), after I lost my only working copy.

In this age of Doom 3 and Half-Life 2....I'm quite content playing good old DOS games. It makes for a nice change. Amazing to see the amount of work that went into these games as far back as 1991 (Origin brought out WC2 in 1991) and SC as well as Syndicate were 1993 releases.

fugney, I know you're not the violent types, but you should take a look at Syndicate. And surely Transport Tycoon (I guess you would have, already).

Off to play now, and then catch up on Germany Vs Italy.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
bluesmoon
Jul. 4th, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC)
big coincidence. was just talking to teemus about Transport Tycoon the other day.
fox2mike
Jul. 4th, 2006 07:29 pm (UTC)
Hehe, neat. I've always liked that game.
(Anonymous)
Jul. 4th, 2006 06:43 pm (UTC)
What's wrong with OpenTTD?
fox2mike
Jul. 4th, 2006 07:29 pm (UTC)
I tried it and didn't like it?
robbat2
Jul. 4th, 2006 08:27 pm (UTC)
In what way? OpenTTD plus the tilesets used from the original and it's pretty close on the original - better in a few ways.
fox2mike
Jul. 5th, 2006 06:53 am (UTC)
Ah. Maybe I'll take a look at it again. The last time I tried, it just didn't "feel" the same :)
bluesmoon
Jul. 5th, 2006 12:54 pm (UTC)
segfault on pth_cancel_point
premkudva
Jul. 5th, 2006 05:29 am (UTC)
Syndicate was an awesome game, my nephew and me enjoyed it. I tried to run it the other day but I couldn't get sound. I tried Prince 2 too once again no sound (pc speaker ugh)

Syndicate graphics where simply awesome, I still remember them as if I played on them yesterday. And the background music when the spies come in search of you. Cool!

But we were never able to last more than two seconds of the last level. Ie the platform in the sea somewere.

Transport Tycoon was another awesome game, I used play without competitors. Why!? Because the AI competitor would lay tracks and roads in the most aweful fashion.
fox2mike
Jul. 5th, 2006 06:51 am (UTC)
I think that level was called "Atlantic Accelerator" :) I'm not sure how I beat it, but I think I managed to do so with only one agent dead and yeah, it was very tough. I love the graphics and the musical score too, really nice. BTW the American Revolt expansion starts off with a level about 10 times harder than Atlantic Accelerator IIRC. I never lasted more than 2 seconds on that...need to improve now :p

LOL, I tried playing TT without AI and got bored :p
fox2mike
Jul. 5th, 2006 06:59 am (UTC)
BTW, it works with sound here, on Linux...didn't do anything extra...just worked with sound right from the start.
(Deleted comment)
fox2mike
Jul. 5th, 2006 06:52 am (UTC)
TT and TTD are available for download off the TT link in the post. I'll put up Syndicate somewhere sekrit and IM you the URL :p
vxjasonxv
Jul. 5th, 2006 06:44 am (UTC)
DosBox is pimp. Pair that with GameTap for all the games you don't have, and you have a winning combination.

Though, GameTap is Windows only, and premium... yeah.

Anyways, I got DosBox tuned just right to play Space Ace a while back. I can't beat that game any more. That and I need more time to remember the patterns again.

Going through some of my old Dos games as well as those listed on 3D Realms' website are awesome.
bluesmoon
Jul. 5th, 2006 12:56 pm (UTC)
dosbox isn't building on my box, and opentt segfaults on start. gotta investigate now.
fox2mike
Jul. 5th, 2006 12:58 pm (UTC)
Ah. Keep us posted :)
bluesmoon
Jul. 5th, 2006 01:20 pm (UTC)
opentt working now with linuxthreads
t3rmin4t0r
Jul. 5th, 2006 01:55 pm (UTC)
Ever tried Xargon ?

That and MDK were on my top games played (other than quake-1 of course).
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner