?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

You'll be sorely missed...

The moment he crossed the finish line, he didn't celebrate as much as he always does. The moment the race was over, Jean Todt was almost in tears. The moment he got out of the car, he was subdued, but made it a point to go over to almost every cluster of Ferrari team members and hug/shake hands with them. He didn't jump on the podium until he received his trophy. And just when the anthems started, he probably told Kimi (he spoke a few words in his ear) "The next year, I'd like to see you on the top step at Monza."

And then Micheal Schumacher just when into the press conference and in his new "drift off the question" style, announced that he was leaving Formula 1 for good at the end of the season.

God damn it. He could have been there for one more year. First Agassi and now Schumi. I've always wanted to see Agassi play a grand slam match and Schumi in an F1 race. Neither of that is going to happen now.

Bye Schumi, F1 will never be the same without you. And when you leave, take the championship since no one deserves it as much as you do.

Lots of life updates in the pipeline, will let you all know in a day or two.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
teemus
Sep. 10th, 2006 07:49 pm (UTC)
And when you leave, take the championship since no one deserves it as much as you do.
Amen.
premkudva
Sep. 11th, 2006 03:15 am (UTC)
Best retirement speech I have ever seen. Yes yes he will be missed. Hopefully Kimi will fill his boots and carry on like him.
fox2mike
Sep. 11th, 2006 03:19 am (UTC)
Yeah. I want to see Kimi perform, now that he finally has a car he deserves. Then again, no more Jean Todt...so it needs to be seen as to who takes over that place (MS? lol) and how the team moves forward from here.
say_yes04
Sep. 11th, 2006 09:41 am (UTC)
Jean Todt is moving on too? I missed that, got a link? formula1.com does not say anything
fox2mike
Sep. 11th, 2006 10:36 am (UTC)
Not too sure where I saw it, but seems like he wanted a sabbatical for the 2007 season.
teemus
Sep. 11th, 2006 11:04 pm (UTC)
No more Ross Brawn. Jean Todt is still with Ferrari for 2007.
jus4kix
Sep. 11th, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
Hes the man - what a persona. And what skill. Ferrari came back to life thanks to him. Hats off schumi. All my wishes go to him.

A a great speech mike

Cheerio.
fox2mike
Sep. 11th, 2006 06:24 am (UTC)
Hey dude, thanks :) How're things at your end?
jus4kix
Sep. 11th, 2006 03:11 pm (UTC)
pretty fine dude. Thanks. I moved to oracle - nothing major - all routine stuff - "yella onde" ;)
sup at your end??
fox2mike
Sep. 11th, 2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
Congrats! I will let you know in a few days :D
tsk1979
Sep. 11th, 2006 06:59 am (UTC)
Before the race we were talking that if he has a good chance of a title this year he will retire.
Really hope he takes the crown.
A befitting end to an amazing career.
He is the best and it will be a long long time before anybody can even come close to where he stands.
ti22
Sep. 11th, 2006 09:13 am (UTC)
Lots of life updates in the pipeline, will let you all know in a day or two.

i for one, am looking forward to them, 'cos i've really got bored of your retirement speeches. looks like all your sport idols are packing up :D i'll be happier to see posts like the ones after halfway through your journal... boreolo, chey.
fox2mike
Sep. 11th, 2006 09:17 am (UTC)
LOL

I know. I feel sad at seeing them all go away...
teemus
Sep. 11th, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC)
Maria Sharapova's still there. ;)
fox2mike
Sep. 11th, 2006 11:15 pm (UTC)
Haha. Yeah, she's still there and I still plan to see her playing :D
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner