?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Life Update :)

Yes, it's that time of the year again...when I look at LJ and go, "About time I update the journal.." AND have information to share ;) so here goes...

Starting today, I'll be working for Mozilla Corporation a.k.a MoCo for short. I will continue to be based in Singapore and will be working as a sysad, providing on-call support during the wee hours in the US. I'm their first hire in Singapore and their first IT hire outside the USA :D

I had an opportunity to meet (almost) the whole IT team and a bunch of other excellent folks during the Mozilla All-Hands held at the Computer History Museum in Mountain View between the 27-29 April this year. It was great fun and it really helped validate my decision to join them...even if I'll be working remotely. The energy levels are just amazing and I can't wait to get started! :D

In other news, I've also just moved in over this weekend to a nice two bedroom apartment. Most of the unpacking is done, about two boxes to go and a while to settle down I guess. The internet connection is up, so that's super cool.

Time to crash, first day at work (again) in a few hours! :D

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
subtle_blues
May. 31st, 2009 05:58 pm (UTC)
Did you happen to meet a Aravind Gottipati, sys-admin (Mountainview)?
fox2mike
May. 31st, 2009 06:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah, met/interacted/spent time with him etc when I was there. He's my team-mate.
subtle_blues
May. 31st, 2009 06:03 pm (UTC)
:) He's my brother. Small world, eh?!
fox2mike
May. 31st, 2009 06:05 pm (UTC)
I had that feeling when you asked about him :)

Small world indeed!
mmk
May. 31st, 2009 06:02 pm (UTC)
Nice
Good stuff. Congrats.
fox2mike
May. 31st, 2009 06:19 pm (UTC)
Re: Nice
Thanks Madhu!
(Deleted comment)
fox2mike
Jun. 1st, 2009 04:40 am (UTC)
you left out in Singapore la :p
code_martial
Jun. 5th, 2009 04:32 am (UTC)
Isn't that supposed to be lah, lah?
fox2mike
Jun. 5th, 2009 05:36 am (UTC)
Okay lah...
ssheidi
May. 31st, 2009 10:40 pm (UTC)
Congrats!
purely_narcotic
Jun. 1st, 2009 01:24 am (UTC)
You ignored the B****zilla again! ;)

Congratulations and Good luck, Shyam!
fox2mike
Jun. 1st, 2009 04:41 am (UTC)
Thanks Joy :)
chandrahasa
Jun. 1st, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
Awesome news dude :) Congrats and All the best :)
fox2mike
Jun. 1st, 2009 04:41 am (UTC)
Thanks dude! :D
premkudva
Jun. 1st, 2009 04:08 am (UTC)
Way to go dude, we are damn happy for you. Where is your new place located now?

Ah your new job demanded a status update on my Facebook;-)
fox2mike
Jun. 1st, 2009 04:40 am (UTC)
Thanks Prem! The new place is at Upper Changi Road East.
premkudva
Jun. 1st, 2009 05:43 am (UTC)
Oh so not far from your current place then.
fox2mike
Jun. 1st, 2009 05:44 am (UTC)
Nope, not by a huge amount :)
vinayakh
Jun. 1st, 2009 05:17 am (UTC)
That's freaking awesome. All the best for your first day today :) You must be all charged up. Now I know a mozilla insider ;-)
fox2mike
Jun. 1st, 2009 05:22 am (UTC)
Haha, yes, totally excited :p Thanks dude!
tsk1979
Jun. 1st, 2009 09:12 am (UTC)
So now I know whose neck to wring if my browser crashes... Anyways Congrats!!
notanangel78
Jun. 2nd, 2009 01:20 pm (UTC)
Wow. congrats! I'm tech-illiterate, but it sounds grand nevertheless:))
Good luck!
code_martial
Jun. 5th, 2009 04:34 am (UTC)
In summary, he'll be one of the dudes that make Firefox, Thunderbird, etc. happen. Hope you've heard of Firefox ;-)
suz_me
Jun. 3rd, 2009 03:09 am (UTC)
Cool!! Congrats and all the best :)
(Anonymous)
Jun. 12th, 2009 11:13 am (UTC)
Dear xxxxx,

Thanks very much for your interesting blog. It's always nice to see how people on the other side of the globe live, how they share the same joys and sorrows, what they do in their free time, etc.

I actually have a question about your blog. Would you mind helping us with a linguistic research project? We're compiling data from various Singaporean weblogs. All it requires is checking a few boxes. If you want to take part and/or have more questions, drop me a note ( hack2301@uni-trier.de RE: Question ) so that I can then send you the 'official' project eMail. We'd really appreciate your help.

Thanks very much in advance!
Best regards,
- Fran

PS: Good luck with your new job!
(Anonymous)
Jun. 12th, 2009 11:15 am (UTC)
*laughs* Ooops, okay, clearly I wanted to say:

"Dear fox2mike!"

Sorry :)
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner