?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

At Last...

Did something proper today by studying for something like close to 11 Hours.... I wonder how much of it I'll remember though. Tanenbaum kinda messed up my head in Subnets & CIDR. Got to do them again. By far the most productive day in quite a while. Still have the whole of the Transport & parts of the Application layers left. The subject rulez though ;)

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
popcorn09
Jan. 17th, 2004 10:38 am (UTC)
11 hrs!!! Wow!!!! That's got to be something especially when it's you :P ;)
louiswu
Jan. 17th, 2004 08:19 pm (UTC)
But, of course
...he's the Network Guy, didn't you know? He's like our walking-talking(well, rambling) repository of Network knowledge. He likes it when I remind people of this, since he's a bit modest and doesn't admit it himself. In fact, he'll probably shake his head and deny all this is true.

Anyway, I'm moving to another country now, because he knows where I live, and owns several blunt wooden objects to bludgeon me to death with for this.
fox2mike
Jan. 17th, 2004 08:50 pm (UTC)
Re: But, of course
You are gone :) The next time I see you (which is prolly tomm for the exam, which you'll have come back to India for anyway) we'll have a "few" important topics to discuss.

Oh well, anyway you're the Linux Guy AND the Computer Guy. BTW popcorn09, I learnt most of my Linux from him :)
louiswu
Jan. 17th, 2004 09:45 pm (UTC)
Re: But, of course
Must've been a lot of pain, unlearning all that and figuring out the Right Way(tm).

Righ, 'nuff of this name calling IBM Guy.
fox2mike
Jan. 18th, 2004 04:29 am (UTC)
Re: But, of course
Ok, Sun Guy. No more name calling.
louiswu
Jan. 18th, 2004 04:35 am (UTC)
Re: But, of course
Sun not happening, child. Besides, IBM is I-B-M!
fox2mike
Jan. 18th, 2004 06:01 am (UTC)
Re: But, of course
Child = rythm
popcorn09
Jan. 18th, 2004 04:52 am (UTC)
Re: But, of course
BTW all the best to you all for tomorrow.
fox2mike
Jan. 18th, 2004 06:00 am (UTC)
Re: But, of course
thanks :)
popcorn09
Jan. 18th, 2004 04:01 am (UTC)
Re: But, of course
I figured he's the network guy even though he never actually told me. If you ask him something he will go on and on about it and then I get earplugs.... *runs for life*. LOL.


I know he loves networking (he's told me that), it's my favourite subject too. :)

wwnm
Jan. 17th, 2004 10:54 am (UTC)

ARE U INSANE!!!!!!??????????? 11 HRS!!!???
IS IT HUMANELY POSSIBLE ??!?!?!?!??!

fox2mike
Jan. 17th, 2004 11:01 am (UTC)
a) Yeah
b) Too huge a font size
c) Too many ?? & !! always lose the effect they're supposed to give
itsjoy
Jan. 17th, 2004 11:04 am (UTC)
i'm sposed to be poring through the same book.. 11 hours.. how? i really mean it.. tell me how! i cant get beyond 2 mins.
fox2mike
Jan. 17th, 2004 11:12 am (UTC)
LOL not in one stretch..took lotsa breaks & stuff. But I just love Networks...so that might have something to do with it. Besides, the book is extremely well written, unlike ACA *shudders*. Now thats one subject am going to get screwed in for sure.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner